Lavender Skin Care Products

SKIN CARE PRODUCTS INGREDIENTS

  

Belvedere Lavender Skin Care Products are specially formulated using a large number of organic, kosher, vegan ingredients to create a unique lavender skin care product line. Our lavender farm is all organic and the processes used to make Belvedere products are hands-on from beginning to end. 


All ingredients in our skin care line are labeled under the following categories: Oils and butters, Extracts, Distillates (floral waters), Essential Oils, Additives and Preservatives, Powders and Granular, and finally Salts.


We pride ourselves on the purity of our products and ingredients selecting only vegan, kosher, all-natural and organic sources wherever possible. 


Below we have compiled descriptions of all the ingredients that go into making the Belvedere Lavender skin care product line.

OILS & BUTTERS

  

Carrier oils are vegetable oils, such as coconut oil or avocado oil, which have been derived from the seeds, kernels, or nuts of a plant.


To be used in aromatherapy, it is recommended that the oil is obtained through cold pressing. In this process, the oil is extracted by crushing the plants. Users claim that the fragile nutrients in the oil can be damaged if they are extracted with heat.


While some are odorless, most carrier oils have a faint smell that is sweet and nutty. Unlike essential oils, they do not evaporate.

image2

Apricot Kernel Oil

  

Apricot Kernel Oil (Cold pressed) improves the skins elasticity with its softening and moisturizing properties. This oil is fantastic for all skin types especially skin that is dry, chafed or irritated, and wonderful for skin that has aged. Apricot Kernel Oil is considered a light weight oil, nourishes the skin as it has high Vitamin A, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid counts which further assist in hydration.

Origin: Spain, Italy

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca 

image3

Argan Oil

  

Argan Oil has abundant vitamin E, carotenes, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Argan is a fast, gentle, absorbent oil making it perfect for use on all skin types. It has healing, conditioning, and antioxidants/anti-aging properties that nourishes your skin and hair leaving a fresh vibrant look and feel.

Origin: Morocco/Northwest Africa

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa 

image4

Borage Oil

  

Borage Oil comes in both cold pressed and refined, and is used most often as a carrier oil. This oil became famous as one of the best sources of essential fatty acids known. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (up to 25%) which is a fatty acid found primarily in vegetable oils. It is also a fantastic source of vitamins, and minerals. This oil is important in skin care product routines.

Origin: China

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

image5

Camellia Seed Oil

  

Camellia Seed Oil is a carrier oil and comes cold pressed and as a refined product. Camellia oil contains high levels of antioxidants which revitalize the look and feel of your skin as well as hair. Camellia oil is a “protective compound” for your skin that fights against the abusive environmental elements, reduces the appearance of skin aging and adds a plush look to your skins texture. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling.

Origin: China and Japan

Botanical Name: Camellia Oleifera

image6

Carrot Oil

Carrot Oil is very high in both vitamins and minerals. This oil is an infusion of wild macerated carrot in canola oil with vitamin E. Considered to be one of the best oils for skin care, it is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and aging skin. There are a growing number of people who claim that carrot oil for the hair is an effective treatment against frizziness, dryness, poor growth, and more (these claims have not yet been verified through scientific rigor).

Origin: United States

Botanical Name: Daucus Carota

image7

Coconut Oil

Coconut Fractionated Oil is used as a carrier oil. The fractionation processes create (Refined and Heat processed) a Medium-chain Triglyceride (MCT) which are partially man-made fats. This type of coconut oil does not become solid at room temperature, and provides excellent soothing and moisturizing effects. Fractionated coconut oil is also called “liquid coconut oil”. 

Origin: Malaysia

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera 


Coconut Oil Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized (RBD) is the most common Coconut oil has long been used to promote skin elasticity and as an effective moisturizer and softener for the skin. Recent research in the RBD refining process has raised concerns that the process strips much of the natural color and flavor from the oil, but may include many of the natural nutrients as well.

Origin: Philippines

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera 

image8

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter (Ultra Refined and Deodorized) is derived from Cocoa tree fruit. Its beans go through extraction and then go through a further refining method; the result is a smooth, white, scent-free butter. Cocoa Butter is naturally high in Vitamin E, antioxidants, and fatty acids that helps hydrate, soothe, and protect the skin from environmental stresses.

Origin: Peru

Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao 

image9

Grapeseed Carrier Oil

Grapeseed Carrier Oil (Cold pressed and Refined) has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin. This oil is extremely popular in skincare products for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, as well it is used by many massage therapists. It's believed to preserve the natural moisture in aging skin. 

Origin: Chile

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

image10

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil (Cold Pressed and Refined) is a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients and is high in omega fatty acids and proteins. It reduces visible signs of aging while replenishing and protecting the skin’s moisture barrier and improving the texture of skin. Hemp seed oil can be used in a variety of ways such as; topically as a moisturizer or used as a carrier oil for essential oil application.

Origin: The Netherlands

Botanical Name: Cannabis Sativa

image11

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is derived from an array of wax esters that are the botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. It is most similar to human sebum (oil) and is often used to 'trick' the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thereby balancing oil production. Jojoba oil contains natural Vitamin E. Jojoba Oil is very popular and esteemed for its moisturizing benefits.

Origin: Peru

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis 

image12

Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter (Processed and Refined) is obtained from fruit kernels of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted, then further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odour and is suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Pure kokum butter is considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. Triglycerides are a category of lipids which could be considered the most important part of skin care products. They are able to protect the skin from water loss, helping the barrier function of the skin. Kokum butter offers excellent emollient properties which promotes a healthy looking skin!

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Garcinia Indica 

image13

Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil (Cold pressed and Refined) is a carrier oil ripe in vitamins A and E and polyunsaturated fats, giving it has high antioxidant and preservative properties. Peach oil is one of the lightest oils on the available, making it a highly penetrating emollient oil with fast absorption into the skin. Good for all skin types including sensitive and mature skin types. This oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties.

Origin: Italy

Botanical Name: Prunus Persica

image14

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Virgin - Cold pressed and unrefined, all natural) provides moisturizing qualities to dry and damaged skin due to its high levels of Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Pumpkin is also high in vitamin A (skin healing), vitamin C (anti-oxidant) and Zinc which is one of the most important minerals contributing to good health generally and more specifically the health of your skin. Pumpkin oil has a long history of being valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores, inflammations).

Origin: Spain, Italy

Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo 

image15

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil contains a high percentage of fatty acids rich in Omega 3 and 9, making it an excellent moisturizer for your skin. Rice bran oil is helpful in diminishing the effects of aging and slows wrinkle formation due to the high concentrations of tocopherol and tocotrienol which corrects vitamin E deficiency. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. 

Origin: United States

Botanical Name: Oryza Sativa 

image16

Visit our on-line shop

Receive a 10% discount on your first order by joining our mailing list.

sign up now
image17

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil (Cold pressed and Refined) is extremely high in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, C and E and is known to help with dry, irritated, weathered skin. Used as a moisturizer it assists in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Rosehip oil has been used in folk medicine for centuries for its antioxidant compounds, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Origin: Chile

Botanical Name: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata

EXTRACTS

  

Extracts are a diluted version of essential oils, made by steeping the plant, flower or fruit in a solution such as water, oil or alcohol. The process is similar to making tea to extract the desired quality. These are often used in skin care products.

image18

Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera Gel is aloe vera suspended in a thick, viscous base. It's commonly used as a soothing moisturizing agent. It contains Vitamin B complex, Folic acid, Vitamin C and Carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Aloe is ideal for sunburned or irritated skin as it has cooling properties that can be soothing for skin that has been over-exposed to the sun and help reduce skin irritation and inflammation.

Botanical Names of ingredients: Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin,   Carbomer, Triethanolamine, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Disodium EDTA 

image19

Bamboo Leaf

Bamboo Leaf (70% Silica) Botanical Extract. With high levels of silica, the extract contains 10 times the amount of silica found in Horsetail, an herb known for its silica content and benefits to skin and hair. Silica stimulates cell formation and metabolism, helping to inhibit the aging process. It is used in the body to maintain and repair bones, eyes, hair, nails, skin, teeth and cell walls.

Botanical Name: Phyllostachys Glauca McClure

DISTILLATES (FLORAL WATERS)

  

Floral waters are made by extracting aromatic plants inside a still through steam distillation which separates the plant’s essential oils and floral waters. During distillation, steam passes through the plant matter (flowers, stalk, roots, leaves, etc.), breaks up the small pockets of essential oil, and releases the aromatic molecules.


Important: Please note that floral waters may be sensitizing to some individuals. We strongly recommend that a patch test of these products be done on the skin before use.

image20

Lavender Floral Water

Lavender Floral Water has a scent that is scientifically proven to activate the relation centers in the brain. Lavender Floral Water is an ideal night-time skin-toner that both cleanses and soothes the skin, especially for sensitive, irritated or rosacea-prone (hypersensitive) skin. Lavender floral water is excellent for skin types that can't handle other heavier facial skin products. 

Botanical Name: Lavendula Angustofolia

image21

Rose Geranium Floral Water

Rose Geranium Floral Water Used in skincare, Rose Geranium is used to balance the skin’s natural oil production. 

Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens

image22

Witch Hazel Distillate

Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free - Raw Material Distillates are wonderful for purposes that require the soothing natural toning properties of Witch Hazel. The most popular uses are for pacifying irritated skin.

Origin: USA

Botanical Name: Hammamelis Virginiana 

ESSENTIAL OILS

An essential oil is an oil extracted from roots, stems, leaves, flowers or fruits. Extraction most often is done through distillation with steam or water. Essential oils are the concentrated and volatile, aromatic compounds of a plant. Essential oils need to have a specific dilution when used in products. Essential oils MUST NOT be consumed orally and used in the correct dilution to ensure safe use.  

image23

Benzoin Essential Oil

Benzoin Essential Oil (Solvent extraction, Phthalate free) is a highly viscous resin with a sweet, vanilla-like odor that is calming to the skin and it will delay the early aging process.

The health benefits of benzoin essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, and a sedative substance. It also functions as a diuretic, clears air passages, and promotes rapid wound healing as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Styrax Benzoin

image24

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil (Carterii) Frankincense is a common essential oil frequently used in aromatherapy. It offers a variety of other health benefits including; relief of chronic stress and anxiety, reduces pain and inflammation, and boosts the immune system.

Origin: United Arab Emirates

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

image25

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil (Bourbon) was used by the Egyptians for inducing beautiful and radiant skin. This essential oil has the power to minimize the look of wrinkles as it tightens facial skin. Further, with its antibacterial and soothing anti-inflammatory properties, geranium essential oil can boosts overall skin health. Origin: China

Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens

image26

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil (Imm/Ever) 3% is favored in fine creams that are formulated for mature complexions. Also known as Immortelle, Helichrysum is revered for its proven regenerative and protective properties in skin care. 

Origin: Slovenia

Botanical Name: Helichrysum Italicum 

image27

Jasmine Grandiflorum

Jasmine Grandiflorum 3% is very effective in evening the tone of skin, treating dry or dehydrated skin, eczema and dermatitis. One of the most popular essential oils its soft fragrance is found in many of the world’s most exclusive perfumes. 

Origin: Morocco, Egypt, India

Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum

image28

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil (Population) is the single most sought after essential oil in skin care products, aromatherapy, and for its proven effects on depression and anxiety. Lavender essential oil is teeming with antioxidants, and is a champ at fighting damaging free radicals, which contribute to fine lines and wrinkles. Regular use of this oil helps to reduce age spots and other types of skin discolorations.

Origin: France

Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia

image29

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli Essential Oil 5% is excellent for those that are sensitive and/or have environmentally stressed complexions. Soothing and regenerative for the skin effect it’s also rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, fantastic for eliminating free radicals and protecting skin. Neroli oil also supports collagen production.

Origin: Italy

Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium L.

image30

Orange Essential Oil

Orange Essential Oil (Cold Expressed) is often used for skin lightening, brightening and whitening. It's been shown to increase the ability to absorb vitamin C, improve collagen production, and increase blood flow in the dermis layer, all of which are essential for skin care.

Origin: Brazil

Botanical Name: Citrus Sinensis 

image31

Vanilla Bourbon Essential Oil

Vanilla Bourbon Essential Oil contains B vitamins that are imperative for healthy hair. You will also find niacin, thiamine, and pantothenic acid which promotes clear skin fighting acne of acne and fending off free radical damage.

Origin: Madagascar

Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia

image32

Yarrow Essential Oil

 Yarrow Essential Oil (5%) is one of the most powerful natural astringents; it shrinks large pores so that they do not release excess amounts of sebum from the oil glands. Interestingly it also is diaphoretic and so promotes sweating or more appropriately, ‘healthy sweating’.

Origin: England

Botanical Name: Achillea Millefoli